Províncias

Províncias do Canadá

Segue a lista de províncias do Canadá:

ProvínciaAbreviaçãoOutras
abreviações
CapitalMaior
cidade
População
(2008)
Área
(km²)
OntárioONOnt.TorontoToronto12,891,7871,076,395
QuebecQCQue., PQ, P.Q.Cidade de QuebecMontreal7,744,5301,542,056
Nova EscóciaNSN.S.HalifaxHalifax935,96255,284
Nova BrunswickNBN.B.FrederictonSaint John751,52772,908
ManitobaMBMan.WinnipegWinnipeg1,196,291647,797
Colúmbia BritânicaBCB.C.VictoriaVancouver4,428,356944,735
Ilha do Príncipe EduardoPEPEI, P.E.I., P.E. IslandCharlottetownCharlottetown139,4075,660
SaskatchewanSKSask., SSK, SKWNReginaSaskatoon1,010,146651,036
AlbertaABAlta.EdmontonCalgary3,512,368661,848
Terra Nova e LabradorNLNFLD, NF, LBSt. John’sSt. John’s508,270405,212